57th ISPS Handa Halberg Awards Nominees

High Performance Sport NZ Sportswoman of the Year

Nominees

  • Abby Erceg (football)
  • Avalon Biddle (motorcycling)
  • Courtney Duncan (motorcycling)
  • Danielle McKenzie (canoe racing)
  • Katrina Rore (netball)
  • Kelly Brazier (rugby)
  • Laura Langman (netball)
  • Lisa Carrington (canoe racing)
  • Luuka Jones (canoe slalom)
  • Michelle Montague (mixed martial arts)
  • Phillis Meti (golf)
  • Ruby Tui (rugby)
  • Sarah Hirini (rugby)
  • Tyla Nathan-Wong (rugby)
  • Zoi Sadowski-Synnott (snowboarding)
 

Last year's winner :
Lisa Carrington

ISPS Handa Sportsman of the Year

Nominees

  • Campbell Stewart (cycling)
  • Israel Adesanya (mixed martial arts)
  • Kane Williamson (cricket)
  • Kieran Read (rugby)
  • Lewis Clareburt (swimming)
  • Michael Venus (tennis)
  • Nico Porteous (freeskiing)
  • Paul Coll (squash)
  • Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (rugby league)
  • Scott McLaughlin (motorsport)
  • Tom Sexton (cycling)
  • Tom Walsh (athletics)
 

Last year's winner :
Tom Walsh

ISPS Handa Para Athlete/ Team of the Year

Nominees

  • Cameron Leslie (Para swimming and wheelchair rugby)
  • Eltje Malzbender (Para cycling)
  • Emma Foy and Hannah van Kampen (Para cycling)
  • Lisa Adams (Para athletics)
  • Sophie Pascoe (Para swimming)
  • Wheel Blacks (wheelchair rugby)
 

Last year's winner :
Adam Hall

ISPS Handa Team of the Year

Nominees

  • BLACKCAPS (cricket)
  • Black Ferns Sevens (sevens rugby)
  • Kiwi Ferns (rugby league)
  • Grace Prendergast and Kerri Gowler (rowing)
  • Zoe McBride and Jackie Kiddle (rowing)
  • Silver Ferns (netball)
  • Olivia Loe and Brooke Donoghue (rowing)
  • Women’s Eight (rowing)
  • Women’s Team Pursuit - Holly Edmondston, Bryony Botha, Kirstie James, Rushlee Buchanan and Michaela Drummond (cycling) 
 

Last year's winner :
Black Ferns Sevens

Buddle Findlay Coach of the Year

Nominees

  • Allan Bunting (rugby)
  • Cory Sweeney (rugby)
  • Dale Stevenson (athletics)
  • Dame Valerie Adams (athletics)
  • Damian Wiseman (Para cycling)
  • Eugene Bareman (mixed martial arts)
  • Gary Hay (rowing)
  • Gary Hollywood (swimming)
  • Gary Stead (cricket)
  • Gordon Walker (canoe racing)
  • Michael Bland (Para cycling)
  • Noeline Taurua (netball)
  • Roly Crichton (Para swimming)
  • Ross Machejefski (cycling)
  • Shane McLeod (hockey)
  • Simon Mayne (Para swimming)
  • Steve Hansen (rugby)
 

Last year's winner :
Gordon Walker

Sky Sport Emerging Talent Award

Nominees

  • Alice Robinson (ski racing)
  • Celyn Edwards (Para swimming)
  • Erika Fairweather (swimming)
  • Hamish Macdonald (motorcycling)
  • Jessie Smith (BMX cycling)
  • Kanah Andrews-Nahu (weightlifting)
  • Kyle Glogoski (baseball)
  • Laurence Pithie (cycling)
  • Liberato Cacace (football)
  • Marcus Armstrong (motorsport)
  • Seb Menzies and Blake McGlashan (yachting)
 

Last year's winner :
Maddison-Lee Wesche

New Zealand's Favourite Sport Moment

Nominees

 

Last year's winner :
Anna Leat

2019 Halberg Award Supreme

Nominees

Nominees for the Sportswoman, Sportsman, Team and Para athlete/team categories are all eligible for the supreme Halberg Award.

 

Last year's winner :
Tom Walsh